<< Back to Ahnentafel list

Humphrey Swindell

died 1721

Father unknown
Mother unknown
1st Wife unknown
2nd Wife Margaret Bramwell
Children un-named, Emmot, Ruth, Samuel, Ruth, Job, Joseph, Hellina, unknown, Anna, unknown


Nothing is known for sure about Humphrey's origins, but it likely that he always lived in Tideswell, as there were Swindells there long before him, including another Humphrey who was about a generation older.

The name of his first wife is not known, but I believe she probably died in childbirth (the child also dying) in November 1675 (1). He then went on to marry Margaret Bramwell in Tideswell church on 27th November 1676 (4), and their first child, Emott, was born just under a year later (6), however she only lived for about a fortnight (7). Their next child, Ruth, was born in 1679 (8), followed by Samuel in 1681 (9). Ruth died just after her third birthday in the spring of 1682 (10), so when their next daughter was born in 1684, she was also named Ruth (11). Their son Job was born in 1687 (12), followed by Joseph in 1689 (13), then Hellina in 1692 (14). They had another child in 1693 that died as an infant, but it's name is not known (15). Another daughter Anna followed in 1696 (16) but she died in July 1698 (17), followed a few weeks later by Hellina (18) (and probably another otherwise unknown daughter too (19)).

Humphrey died in April 1721 (21). He was survived by Margaret by nearly 13 years (22).


Brief details of his children:



Sources:

  1. This is just speculation, and I still need to confirm this entry in the original Bishop's Transcript, but according to Val Neal's transcription, an un-named child of Humphrey was buried on 3/11/1674 (2), and his un-named wife was buried on 3/11/1675 (3). The exact year between these two dates makes it seem likely that one is in error (either in the original or the modern transcription), and the Parish Register is more likely to be correct than the Bishop's Transcript, hence I am assuming both burials were actualy in 1675. I am further assuming that the reason mother and child were buried on the same day is because they both died during childbirth.
  2. Bishop's Transcript of St John the Baptist, Tideswell (transcript by Val Neal) includes the entry:
    Buried, a child of Humphrey Swindall, on 3/11/1674
  3. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [November 1675] Sep the wife of humfery swindel [...] day Day of month is not readable in microfilm. It is the first entry under November. A transcript by Val Neal dates it as 3rd November.
  4. The entry in the Parish Register gives her name as Bramhall(5), however this is just a varaiation of Bramwell / Bramwall / Brammell / Bramall etc.
  5. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Novembris 1676] Solemniz erat matrimo inter Humfriis Swindle et Margret Bramhall de Tidesw   27
  6. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Octobris 1677] Baptisat erat Emmot filia Humfry Swindle de Tideswall       14
  7. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Octobris 1677] Sepult erat Emmot filia Humfry Swindle       26
  8. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Februarius 1678/9] Baptiz erat Rutha filia Humfridi Swindell de Tyddeswall       7
  9. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Sept 1681] Bapt erat Samuel Swindle filius Humfridi de Tid       25
  10. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Mar 1681] Sept erat Ruth filia Humphrey Swindle de Tiddswall       13
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 13/3/1682 in the Gregorian calendar.
  11. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [June 1684] Bapt erat Ruth filia Humphri Swindle de Tiddeswell       29
  12. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [February 1686] Bapt Job filius Humph Swindle de Tiddswell       27
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 27/2/1687 in the Gregorian calendar.
  13. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Octobr 1689] Bapt: Josephus filius Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       12
  14. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [August 1692] Bapt Hellina filia Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       7
  15. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [August 1693] Sept infans de Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       30
  16. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [February 1695] Bapt Anna filia Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       16
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 16/2/1696 in the Gregorian calendar.
  17. Bishop's Transcript of St John the Baptist, Tideswell (transcript by Val Neal) includes the entry:
    Buried, Anna the daughter of Humphry Swindle, on 21/7/1698
  18. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [August 1698] Sept Hellin filia Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       14
  19. Assuming that the entry the day before Anna's death (20) refers to a different daughter, and is not some sort of erroneous double entry.
  20. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [July 1698] Sept _____ filia Humphridi Swindle de Tiddswell       20
  21. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [April 1721] Buryed Humphrey Swindell of Tiddswell       30
  22. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Jany 1733] Buryd Margret Swindel Widdow of Tideswel
    The end of the line is not readable on microfilm, but it was the last entry under January. Val Neal's transcript dates it as 27th January. It is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually January 1734 in the Gregorian calendar.



Notes:

Confirm entry in bishops transcripts


Home