<< Back to Ahnentafel list

William Walton

1673 - 1723

Father William Walton
Mother Elizabeth
1st Wife Barbara Wise
2nd Wife Ann
Children Sarah, John, Susanna, Mary, Thomas, Elisha


William was born in Tideswell in 1673 (1), the eldest son of William & Elizabeth. He had five younger brothers - Charles, Nehemiah, Elisha, Robert and Matthew, although Charles and Robert died as infants, and Nehemiah as a teenager (2).

He married Barbara Wise on 21st January 1705 (3), and their eldest daughter Sarah was born the following year (4). They had a son John in 1709 (5), and a younger daughter Susanna in 1712 (6).

Whether the family temporarily moved away, or whether there is simply a gap in the parish register is unknown, but at some stage over the next 5 years it seems that Barbara died, and William remarried a woman called Ann (7). They had a daughter Mary in 1717 (8), but she only lived for a month or two (9). His son Thomas was born the following year (10), and finally his youngest. Elisha, in 1721 (11).

William died a pauper just two years later, and was buried in Tideswell on 26th October 1723 (14). His wife survived him by nearly 10 years (15).


Brief details of his children:



Sources:

  1. Bishop's Transcript of the Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell (transcript by Val Neal) includes the entry:
    Baptised: William, son of William Walton, on 30/9/1673
  2. See his father's page
  3. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [January 1704] Nupt inter William Walton et Barbra Wise de Tiddswell       21
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 21/1/1705 in the Gregorian calendar.
  4. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [March 1705] Bapti: Sarah filia Gulielmi at Barbara Walton       10
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 10/3/1706 in the Gregorian calendar.
  5. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [March 1708] Bapt John ye son of Wm & Barbary Walton de Tidswall       6
    This is dated by the Julian calendar, so is actually 6/3/1709 in the Gregorian calendar.
  6. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [April 1712] Baptized Susana ye daughter of Will & Barbara Walton of Tiddswall       [1..]
    End of line is unreadabale on microfilm. The date starts with a '1' and is the first entry in the teens. My guess would be for the 10th April, but Val Neal's transcript gives it as 16th.
  7. This is pure speculation based on very little. Barbara is not mentioned again in the parish registers after the birth of Susanna (6), but William's wife is named Ann at the baptism of Thomas in 1718 (10). As there is a five year gap between the baptisms of Susanna in 1712 and Mary in 1717 (at which William's wife is not named) (8), I have assumed that this apparent death and second marriage occured then. Whilst it is possible that the William married to Ann was a different person from the William married to Barbara, there is no indication of another William of around the same age alive at the same time, so I have discounted that (until/unless other evidence comes to light).
  8. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [August 1717] Bapt Mary ye Daughter Wm Walton of Tiddswall       18
  9. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [October 1717] Buryd Robt Mary ye Daughter of Wm Walton of Tiddswall
    The end of the line is not readable on microfilm, so the exact date is unknown. However it was the first entry in October, and the transcript by Val Neal gives the date as 1st October.
  10. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [August 1718] Bapt Thomas ye Son of Wm & Ann Walton       14
  11. Elisha appears to have been baptised twice, a few weeks apart (12)(13). Even more confusing is that 'she' was named as a daughter at the first one and then 'he' was named as a son at the second one. The differing gender must be a mistake on the part of the vicar who originally wrote up the baptisms. Ignoring this, there are two possible explanations for the two baptisms - either Elisha was a very sick baby, and the first was a private baptism at home, while the second was in church after (s)he unexpectedly recovered; or alternatively the second entry should actually be for a burial, but was erroneously written up as a second baptism.
  12. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Feby 1720:21] Bapt Elisha ye Daughter of William Walton of Tiddswall       28
  13. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [Feby 1720:21] Bapt Elisha ye Son of Wm Walton of Tiddswall       20
  14. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [October 1723] Buryd Willm Walton of Tideswell a pauper       26
  15. Parish Register of St John the Baptist, Tideswell, includes the entry:
    [May 1733] Buried Ann Walton Widdow of Tideswell
    The end of the line is unreadable on microfilm. However the entry before is dated 20th May, and the entray after 21st May, so it must be one of those two dates. Val Neal's transcript gives it as the 21st.



Notes:

Confirm Bishop's Transcript entry in original.


Home