<< Back to Ahnentafel list

Jane Mycocke

died 1793


Father William Mycock
Mother Ellen Sellars
Husband George Goodwin
Children Elizabeth, John, Jane, Sarah, George, James, Martha, Isaac


Jane was born in Flagg in 1728, the second child of William and Ellen Mycock (1). She had an older sister Elizabeth, a couple of years her senior. A younger brother William was born in 1731, followed by another sister Ellen in 1735 (although she probably died young). Another brother, Isaac, was born in 1738, then another sister called Ellen who also died young, and finally her youngest brother, James, was born when she was 18 (2).

She married George Goodwin at St Leonard's in Monyash on 8th June 1748, and they settled there (3). They probably had a daughter, Elizabeth in 1750 (4), then a son John in 1752 (5). Next came two more daughters - Jane in 1756 (6), and then Sarah, probably two or three years after that (7). Two more sons came next - George in 1761 (8), and James in 1763 (9). Her father died a couple of months later (10), then daughter Sarah died the following year (11). Her youngest daughter, Martha, was born in 1766 (12), followed finally by his youngest son, Isaac around Christmas the following year (13).

George probably died in July 1782 (14). Jane survived him by over ten years, dying a pauper in March 1793 (15).


(Very!) brief details of her children:



Sources:

  1. Parish Register of St John the Baptist's, Chelmorton contains the entry:
    [1728] May 30th: Bapd: Jane Daughter of William Mycocke of Flagg
  2. See her father's page for details.
  3. Bishop's Transcript of St Leonard's, Monyash (transcript by Val Neal), lists the marriage of George Goodwin of Monyash and Jane Mycocke of Flagg on 8/6/1748
  4. Bishop's Transcript of St Leonard's, Monyash (transcript by Val Neal), lists the baptism of Elizabeth, daughter of James? and Jane Goodwin on 21/6/1750.
    There was no known James Goodwin having children around that time, and the only known "Mrs Goodwin" called Jane was George's wife. I'm assuming that the question mark next to the name James in the transcription indicates that it is hard to read. I obviously need to check this for myself, but the most likely scenario at present has to be that this is an error (either in transcription, or in the register), and that George was the name of Elizabeth's father.
  5. Bishop's Transcript of St Leonard's, Monyash (transcript by Val Neal), lists the baptism of John, son of George and Jane Goodwin on 16/2/1752
  6. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1756] March 21st Bapd Jane Da of Geor Goodwin & Jane
  7. No baptism entry is found for Sarah, but George and Jane buried a daughter of that name in 1764 (10). It seems most likely that her birth occured in the 5 year gap between the births of Jane in 1756 (6) and George in 1761 (8).
  8. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1761] May 5th Bapd Geor Son of of Geor Goodwin
    Its not certain that this baptism was the son of George, as his wife Jane is not mentioned, and there was another couple, George and Mary Goodwin, also having children around this time. However it seems to be very likely, as the other couple already had a son of this name, and George was called "senior" when he was buried in 1782 (13), implying that he had a son of the same name.
  9. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1763] April 17th Bapd James Son of Geor Goodwin & Jane
  10. Parish Register of St John the Baptist's, Chelmorton (transcript by Ancestral Archives) lists the burial of William Mycock the elder of Flagg, on 20/5/1763
  11. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1764] Novem 22nd Burd Sarah Dr of Geor Goodwin & Jane his wife
  12. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1766] March 25th Bapd Martha Dr of Geor Goodwin & Jane
  13. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, includes the entry:
    [1767] Decem 27th Bapd Isaac son of Geor Goodwin & Jane
  14. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, entry reads:
    [July, 1782] 21st Burd Mr Geor Goodwin Senr
    Its not certain that this burial relates to this George, as there were other Georges in Monyash at the time, and there are two likely candidate burials. However, the only burial of a Jane came after this one, in which she was referred to as a pauper (15). It is unlikely that she would have been described as such if her husband were still alive, thus the other main candidate burial of George in 1799 (ie after Jane's burial) is less likely to be him.
  15. Parish Register of St Leonard's, Monyash, entry reads:
    [1793, March] 21 Burd Jane Goodwin Pauper



Notes:

Confirm Bishop's Transcript entries.


Home