<< Back to Ahnentafel list

John Bradburne

circa 1370 - 1431

Father Roger de Bradburne
Mother Lucy
1st Wife unknown
2nd Wife Cecily le Grosvenor
Children Henry


John was probably born around 1370 (1) in either Bradbourne or Hough/Hulland (2), the son of Roger (3). His mother may have been called Lucy (4).

Nothing is known about his first wife, but they had at least one son, Henry (3), around 1395 (6).

John's father died in or fairly soon after 1403 (3) - certainly before 1412 (9).

John's second wife was Cecily le Grosvenor (10)(11)(12), whom he married sometime between 1409 (12.iv) and 1417 (10). He was her third husband, and she had children from her first marriage to Richard del Mere (12). One of her sons, Thomas, was killed sometime before 1417, and Cecily and John were accused of attempting to extract revenge on John Doune of Utkinson in Cheshire (a neighbour of Cecily and her first husband, and presumably whom she believed to be responsible for Thomas's death) (10).

John and Cecily both died within a matter of weeks (at most) of each other in 1431. He sometime after 1st September (22), and Cecily on 31st October (12.ix).


Brief details of his children:



Sources:

  1. His date of birth is (very roughly) estimated based on the following:
  2. The family originated in Bradbourne, but also held the manor of Hough, where the senior line seemingly settled at some time roughly around John's, or his father's time.
  3. The visitations of 1569/1611 claim that Roger Bradburne was succeeded by a son Henry (4). However Roger is last found to be alive in 1403 (5), while Henry is not found mentioned before 1432 (6) - a gap whose length suggests a single missing generation.
    A document from Trinity term 4 Henry VI (7) [1403] shows that Roger Bradburne had a son called John (who was likely his eldest, and therefore also his heir). As John Bradbourne is found to be holding the family lands at Hough/Hulland during this period (8)(9)(13)(15)(18)(22), and he is shown to be active up until 1431/32 - just before Henry first appears, there is no doubt that Henry was actually the heir of Roger's son John. Whilst Henry could feasibly have been John's younger brother, the lengths of time, and hence relative ages of the men make it seem far more likely Roger was the father of John, who was the father of Henry.
  4. Pedigree of the Bradburne family in the visitations of 1569 and 1611 (as published in "The Genealogist (New Series)" Volumes 7 & 8).
  5. See Roger's page for details.
  6. See Henry's page for details.
  7. Collections for a History of Staffordshire, Vol XV, 1894, page 109, listing extracts from the De Banco Rolls reads:
    DE BANCO.   TRINITY, 4 H.IV [Spring 1403]
    Staff. William Mosse, clerk, Walter Swan, clerk, and Robert Say, clerk, sued Alured Lathebery, chiavler, and John his son, and Roger Bradburne, and John his son, John Langham, William Hunte, John Garlond, Richard Ruggelely, Thomas Tichull, William Boturton, and five others for breaking into their houses at Cubblesdon, for which they claimed 40 as damages. None of the defendants appeared, and the Sheriff was ordered to arrest and produce them on the Quindene of St Michael.
  8. A Chancery pleading from either 1406-1407 or 1417-1424 (ref: C 1/4/102) at The National Archives has the following catalogue entry:
    Prior of Dunstable v. Giles and William Watford, of Totternhoe, and John de Bradburne, of Hogh.: Assaulting and threatening petitioner's servants.: Bedford.
  9. "The Feudal History of the County of Derby", by John Pym Yeatman, Volume 1, Section 2, page 483, quotes from a scutage taken 2nd January 13 Henry IV [1412] listing all those holding land etc in Derbyshire worth 20 or more a year. This includes John Bradbourne holding exactly 20. This is confirmed in "Inquisitions and assessments ralating to feudal aids 1284-1431", Vol 6, page 414.
  10. A Chancery pleading from 1413-1417* (ref: C 1/6/173) at The National Archives has the following catalogue entry:
    John Doune, esq. of Utkinton, master forester of the forest of Delamere, co. Chester. v. John de Bradbourn del Hogh, co. Derby, and Cecily his wife.: Death of Thomas del Mere, son of said Cecily, on which account she sent her servants daily to murder petitioner and his servants.: Chester.
    * Catalogue actually dates it as "either 1404-1407 or 1413-1417 or 1426-1427", but Cecily was still married to her second husband until 1409
    (12.iv), and Thomas was dead before 1422/23 (12.vii)
  11. 37th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records, Appendix II (1876), page 729, citing from the Recognizance Rolls of Chester, has the following entries under TWYFORD:
    • 1431, Dec 17. Walter [Twyford], and Margaret his wife, sister of Thomas del Mere, writ of livery setting forth the finding of an inquisition p. m., viz, that Cecilia who was the wife of John de Bradburn died siezed in her demesne, for life, of the manor of Budworth-in-le-Frith, held of the Earl of Chester, in capite, by knight's service, and of the yearly value of 20 marks; that she held the said manor of the gift of Henry Scortrede, by fine of the 1st year of the then king, with remainder to the said Margaret, sister of Thomas del Mere, and the heirs of her body; that the said Cecilia a long time before her death gave, by her charter, to the said Margaret, and her heirs for ever, 1 5th part of the manor of Litelneston and Hargreve; that the said Cecilia died on the Monday next before the Feast of All Saints "last past"; that William del Mere was her son and heir, and of 40 years of age or more; and that the said Margaret was of the age of 2 years or more. [10 & 11 Hen. 6. m. 1(10).]
    • 1431, Dec 17. -, the like, setting forth inquisition p.m., taken before the mayor of the city of Chester, finding that the said Cecila died siezed in her demense, of 1 messuage in Bruggestre, in the city of Chester, and of 13s 4d rent issuing out of a messuage in Estergatestrete, in the said city, as parcel of the manor of Budworth &c,. as in foregoing entry. [Ibid 1d (1)]
    • 1432, June 14. Walter [Twyford], and Margaret his wife, pardon to John Bradburn and Cecilia his wife, for an alienation made by them to the said Walter and Margaret, of the manor of Little-Neston and Hargreve. [10 & 11 Hen. 6. m. 7 d (5)]
  12. The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (2nd ed), George Ormerod, 1882, Vol 2, page 212-213, in the section on the manor of Budworth reads:
    1. Inq.p.m. 44, Edw III [1370]. Richard le Grosvenor de Buddeworth held in demesne, as of fee, the manor of Budworth, and all its appurtenances, except the mill and fishery in the waters within the said manor, from the earl of Chester, in capite, by military service, val xl per annum; also a certain bailywick in the forest of mara, val xiiis ivd per annum. [Ob die Mart' px ante festu Sci Petri advincula ult'.] Cecilia ... daughter and heiress, etat' 6 Septianaru ... . Richard in his lifetime gave to one James le Taillor, a water mill and a fulling-mill cu stagnis and piscar eisdm molend adjacent, in the manor of Buddeworth, and the same was settled on Cicely le Grovesnor for life, with remainder to Richard's heirs.e
    2. This Cecilia married two husbands, of families of Bromley and Mere, by the first, of whom, Richard del Mere, she had issue, and afterwards married John de Bradburne, who she survived, and died a widow, 10 Hen VI [1431/32]
    3. 1393, Dec 29. By an indenture between Hugh de Holes, farmer of the manor of Russhton, and William de Bechton, on the one part, and Richard del Mere and Cecily his wife, (who were seized of the manor and town of Buddeworth in right of the said Cecily), and Mathew del Mere his brother, on the other part, it was agreed that the said Hugh should have the right of common by visinage claimed by him for himself and his tenants of his manor of Russhton, in the wastes of the manor and town of Buddeworth, except at Buddeworth Wood; that the said Mathew should forego his claim to a messuage and land in Buddeworth belonging to David le Barly (de Barlowe?) cousin and servant of the said Hugh, and held by Adam del Hasulhurst; that the claims of the said Hugh for indemnity for the impounding by the said Richard of the cattle of the tenants of the said Hugh, and that the claim of the said Hugh and William de Becheton and Katherine his wife, to common in Budworthwode be referred to arbitration, Test. Matthew do Sotheworth, Vice Justice of Chester. John Wodehous, Chamberlain, and others. Recog. Rolls, 16 & 17 Ric II. ...
    4. The second husband of Cecily le Grosvenor, viz Richard de Bromelegh (of Badynton), died in 1409. In 1411, Oct 12, Cecily, who was the wife of Richard de Bromelegh, had license to grant one messuage, one water-mill, one fulling-mill, and 8 acres of land, in Budworth in le Fryth, to William, son of Richard del Mere and the said Cecily, and Elizabeth, daughter of Richard de Venables of Kinderton, knt., and the heirs of the body of the said William, with power to the said William and Elizabeth to regrant "the said manor" to the said Cecily for life, she to rent 100s yearly for the same. Recog Ro. 12 & 13 Hen IV.
    5. The following appears to be an erroneous account of the settlement of the manor at this period, and must refer to the settlement of 1 Hen VI, to be presently mentioned as extracted from Cecily Grosvenor's Inq. p. m.
    6. 6 Hen VI [1427/28]. Henry Sartrude, chaplain, obtained of John Bradburne and Cicely his wife, the manor of Budworth in le Frith, a and settled it on them for life of Cicely, remainder to Thomas del Mere and his heirs (incorrectly written for William?) remainder to Margaret his sister, remainder to right heirs of Cicely.
    7. 1 Hen VI [1422/23]. Henry Scortrede, chaplain, granted by fine to Cecily, wife of John de Bradbourne, the manor of Budworth in le Fryth, for the term of her life, with remainder to Margaret, sister of Thomas del Mere, and wife of Walter Twyford, and the heirs of her body. ...
    8. 1431, Nov 24. Writ de diem clausit extrmum, on the decease of Cecily who was the wife of John de Bradbourne. And Dec 17 following, the writ of Livery to Walter and Margaret Twyford was issued, setting forth Cecily's Inq. of same date; also another Inq. finding that she died siezed in her demesne (whether as of fee tail, or freehold, does not appear, though of importance) or a messuage in Estegatestrete, in the city of Chester, as parcel of the manor of Burworth.
    9. Inq. p. m. 10 Hen VI [1431/32]. Cecilia, widow of John de Bradburne, held for life the manor of Budworth in le Fryth, from the king, as earl of Chester, in capite, by knight's service. Val xx marks per annum. Ob. on the Monday next before the feast of All Saints last [31st October 1431]. William del Mere son and heir, etat 40 annor'.
    10. 10 Hen VI, June 14. [1432] Pardon to John de Bradburn on a Fine by Walter Twyford and Margaret his wife for an alianation made by the said John and Cecily his wife to the said Margaret, sister of Thomas del Mere, son of the aforesaid Cecily, of a fifth part of the manor of Litel Neston and Hargreve.
    11. 10 [11?] Hen VI, Sep 6. Writ ad melius inquirendum on the sufficiency of an Inq. finding that Cecily died siezed of no other lands, because a long time before her death she granted a fifth part of the manor of Litelneston and Hargreve to the before-mentioned Margaret (sister of Thomas del Mere &c) and her heirs for ever, &c, said Margaret 28 years of age. Recog Rolls.
    (e) 46 Edw III [1372]. Assignment of dower to Cecilia que sult ux' Rici le Grovesnor de Buddeworth of lands in said Manor.
    7 Ric II [1383/84]. Prob etat Cecilia filia & heres Rici le Grovesnor defuncti p sacru' Willi de Wev'e, Ric' de Spurstowe, Thome le Scintpier, Willi de Venables de Troghford, Nichi de Croxton, Petri de Bulkyley, Raff de Kelshale, Willi de Belewe, Robti de Holes, Rog'ii de Hokenhull, Rici de Huxley, & Hugonis le Bridd de Broxon, who say upon their oaths that said Cicely was born at Chester & baptized in the Church of the Blessed Mary on the Hill, & in the Feast of St Cedde the Bishop last [2nd March 1384] was aged 14 years. And this they well know, because Richard le Grovesnor father of the said Cicely, died at Buddeworth 29 July, 43 Edw III [1369]; and also that at that time Thomas Ragon, late Abbot of Vale Royal, John de Delves, knt. & others, clauserunt extremos vidlt in tempore vocato t'cia' pestilencia &c.

    (a) Williamson's Evidences, p.39.
  13. Collections for a History of Staffordshire, Vol XVII, 1896, page 71, listing extracts from the De Banco Rolls reads:
    DE BANCO.   HILLARY, 7 H.V [early 1420]
    Derb. John Okovere, of Okovere, sued John Columbele, of Derley, in co. Derby, armiger, and John Bradburne, of Holand, in co. Derby, armiger, and Thomas Columbele, of Sandyacre, yoman, for a debt of 13 6s 8d. The defendants did not appear, and the Sheriff was ordered to attach them for the [Quindene of Easter].
  14. A Document dated 1423 (ref: D5236/3/62) in Derbyshire Record Office has the following catalogue entry:
    Appointment by John Lathebury of Egynton' Of William Lathebury of Neuton Sulny as attorney To deliver seisin to John Bradburn' esquire, Peter de Pole, Henry de Bothe of Fyndern', Henry Wychard and John Columbell of Derley In all property in Neuton sulny, Hethehouses and Wodehouses and fishing in Trent in Neuton Sulny which he held together, with his wife Elizabeth now deceased, by final concord from Alvered Lathebury and Ala, John's parents, dated 6 Hen grandfather of present king [Hen IV] [1404-1405]
  15. "Descriptive Catalogue of Derbyshire Charters" by Isaac Herbert Jeayes, 1906, includes a precis of charter No 1694 which reads:
    Grant from Robert Twyford of Longley to John Bradburne del Hogh of the moiety of a messuage which he had by foeffment from Henry Ascehurst, parson of a moiety of the church of Mogynton, lately deceased, and of John Ascehurst, with all meadows etc, and eighteen acres of land in Myrcaston [Mercaston], with the office of Forester in le Warde de Holande [Hulland]. Witn. Thomas Knyveton, Thomas Bradfeld, Thomas Kent etc. Dat M. a. Ann of B. V. M. [25 Mar], 2 Hen VI [1424]. (Bemrose)
  16. A Document dated 1424 (ref: D5236/10/9) in Derbyshire Record Office has the following catalogue entry:
    Declaration by Alueredus Lathbury knight that recently he enfeoffed John Stafford etc with property in Derbyshire with intention to provide reasonable dower to Margery his wife, then to John Lethebury cousin
    Witnesses: Henry [--] de la Dale, Sir Nicholas Mongomery junior, Sir John Greseley knights, Peter de la Pole, Robert de Twyford', John de Bradburn', Henry Pychard'
    Dated at Egynton 25 Nov 3 Hen VI
  17. A Document dated 1425 (ref: D5236/10/12) in Derbyshire Record Office has the following catalogue entry:
    Indenture of feoffment by Aluredus Lathbury knight to Master John Stafford clerk, Reginald Lathebury, John Ince, John Marsshall of Upton, John Boteller of Ephate. Of all lands in Derbyshire to provide reasonable dower to his wife Margery, then to provide sufficient for John Lathebury son of John Lathebury Aluredus' son (now dead)
    Witnesses: Henry Abbot de la Dale, Sir Nicholas Mongomery junior, Sir Thomas Greseley, Sir John Greseley knight, Peter de la Pole, Robert de Twyford, John de Bradburn', Henry Wychard, esquires and others
    Dated at Eyynton' 20 Aug 3 Hen VI
  18. The Feudal History of the County of Derby, by John Pym Yeatman, Volume 1, Section 2, page 486, quotes from a list of knights' fees taken at an inquisition dated Friday next before the feast of the Nativity of St John the Baptist, 6 Henry VI [20th June 1428], and lists John Bradburn holding half a fee in "Hoka" [Hough]. (This is confirmed in "Inquisitions and assessments ralating to feudal aids 1284-1431", Vol 1, page 263.)
    On page 490, he quotes from another list of knights' fees, believed to be a contemporary copy relating to the same inquisition, and lists John Bradburn holding the manor of Bradburn Hoghe, and 1 caracute of land in Estcote, for a half, a twelfth, and a fortieth of a fee.
  19. A Document dated 1429 (ref: D231M/T379) in Derbyshire Record Office has the following catalogue entry:
    Gift by John de Pole of Hertynton [Hartington] and John de Okor, [Okeover] senior, to Thomas de Okor, senior, of the manor of Okor with all messuages, tenements, lands, rents and services in the villeins of Castern, Ylum [Ilam], Wodhose [Woodhouses] and Coldwall, in the county of Staffordshire, and the manor of Atlow, and all their messuages, lands, tenements, rents and services in Snelleston [Snelston] and elsewhere in Derbyshire: also the reversion of the lands held for life by feoffment of Thomas de Okor in Mapleton, Snelleston and Assheborn [Ashbourne]
    Witnesses: Edmund Basset, William de Herford, John Meverell, Thomas de Lymester, William Lymester, Henry Kneton, John de Bradbourne and others

    Also listed in Descriptive Catalogue of Derbyshire Charters" by Isaac Herbert Jeayes, 1906, as charter 157, in which it is more accurately dated as 2nd February 1429.

    Full (latin) transcription also given in Collections for a History of Staffordshire, New Series, Vol VII, 1904, page 169.
  20. "Descriptive Catalogue of Derbyshire Charters" by Isaac Herbert Jeayes, 1906, includes a precis of charter No 1588 which reads:
    Feoffment from Ralph de Longford, knt, to Thomas, Bishop of Durham, Ralph de Shirley, Nicholas de Mountgomery, Richard de Radclyf, knts, and Roger Venables, parson of Routhstorn, of his manors of Longford, Hathirsege and Ellaston, and all other his lands in cos Derby, Stafford, Notts and Warwick, with the remainder of all the lands which Margery, que fuit uxor Nicholai de Longford, mil, holds for her life. Wit. John de Pole, Thomas de Oker, John de Bradburn. Dat T. b. F. of St Barnabas [11 June], 7 Hen VI [1429]. Seal of arms (Longford)
  21. A Document dated 1430 (ref: D5236/3/67) in Derbyshire Record Office has the following catalogue entry:
    Grant by Richard Bernard rector of Macworth and John Lawe clerk to John Lathebury and Elizabeth his wife Of manor of Egynton and property there (by feoffment of John Lathebury) for lives of John and Elizabeth, then heirs Witnesses: John Stathum Robert Twyford, [--] Bradburn, Henry Bathe, John Bathe esquire and others
  22. The Feudal History of the County of Derby, by John Pym Yeatman, Volume 1, Section 2, page 509, quotes from a list of knights' fees from 10 Henry VI [1/9/1431 - 31/8/1432], and lists "John Bradburn de Hogh, 1/2; Manor of Bradburn 1/3 part of 1 fee". This is confirmed in "Inquisitions and assessments ralating to feudal aids 1284-1431", Vol 1, page 295 & 303.



Notes:


Home